Laravel Forge Review 2026 With Plans, Limits and Who Should Buy It

The short answer

Laravel Forge is a good buy for Laravel developers and agencies whose projects deploy to individual servers, with Hobby at $12 monthly and Growth at $19 for unlimited servers. Included zero downtime deployments only cover one server, so a project spread across several servers still needs Envoyer. Ploi and RunCloud can be cheaper for smaller fleets, while Forge is especially inexpensive as server counts grow. DeployManage costs more at every fleet size and earns consideration for atomic releases across several servers, team seats and a shared deploy log on the appropriate plan.

Skip the manual setup. DeployManage provisions your server and ships zero-downtime deploys on any cloud.

Get started

Laravel Forge is worth paying for if you want affordable server management with a workflow that fits Laravel. It is especially good value for larger fleets, but its included zero downtime deployments cover a project on only one server. Choose another deployment setup when the same release must reach several servers, and compare team access before renewing.

Developer reviewing a Laravel release rolling out to servers from a server management panel

Is Laravel Forge worth it?

Yes, Laravel Forge is worth it when you want a panel for servers you control and most projects deploy to a single server. Its pricing is particularly attractive for growing fleets. The main buying decision is whether its deployment scope and team arrangements match the work you actually need to ship.

Forge's strongest argument is practical. You can manage servers, sites and deployments without assembling the whole workflow yourself. A Laravel developer can stay close to a familiar ecosystem while retaining a server based hosting model. For a team lead, that can make the subscription easier to justify than another collection of scripts only their author understands.

This Laravel Forge review treats price and deployment architecture separately. A panel can support unlimited servers while limiting a project's zero downtime deployment to a single machine. That distinction matters more than a feature checkmark when an agency starts spreading client applications across a fleet.

Capterra lists Forge with only a handful of reviews, so don't lean on star ratings either way. Judge it against your own release process.

How much does Laravel Forge cost?

Laravel Forge costs $12 monthly for Hobby, $19 for Growth and $39 for Business. Hobby includes unlimited Laravel VPS servers but only one external server; Growth and Business include unlimited servers. These are subscription prices, so include server costs separately when comparing the amount you will actually pay.

The published prices below come from laravel.com/forge/pricing, read in October 2026. The page offers monthly and annual billing, and Enterprise says Contact sales. No free plan or free trial is listed.

PlanMonthly priceServer allowanceDiscount and support
Hobby$12Unlimited Laravel VPS servers, 1 external serverCommunity support
Growth$19Unlimited servers5% Laravel VPS discount, standard support
Business$39Unlimited servers15% Laravel VPS discount, advanced support

Hobby lists unlimited sites and deployments, zero downtime deployments, managed databases and hosted Forge domains. The comparison also lists database backups, server monitoring, health checks and heartbeats, users and team members, role based access, and organizations as billable entities. The public page does not spell out how many users each tier includes, so confirm that with Laravel before buying for a team.

Laravel VPS prices for individual server sizes are not published publicly. A percentage discount therefore cannot tell you the final infrastructure bill on its own. Get the server quote from the Forge dashboard before deciding whether Business pays for itself through that discount.

What Laravel Forge does well

Forge calls its current product the next-generation platform, and its scope extends beyond Laravel. It supports vanilla PHP, WordPress, Statamic, Node.js, Nuxt and Next.js. A mixed portfolio does not automatically require a different panel just because the name says Laravel.

Provider choice is another strength. Forge supports Laravel VPS, DigitalOcean, Akamai/Linode, Vultr, AWS outside Gov regions and Hetzner Cloud. Custom VPS lets it manage an existing server elsewhere, although it cannot create that server. Azure and Google Cloud work through this Custom VPS route.

Laravel VPS is Forge's own one click server offering, described as production ready in seconds, with an integrated shared terminal for SSH collaboration. It runs on DigitalOcean infrastructure. For developers who prefer a shorter provisioning path, having that workflow inside Forge is a concrete benefit.

The unlimited server allowance on Growth is the standout pricing feature. At 10 or 50 servers, $19 monthly is far cheaper than most panels. If each application lives on its own server and the team already likes Forge, fleet growth is a reason to keep it. Our Forge versus Ploi comparison looks more closely at the smaller fleet decision.

Where Laravel Forge falls short

The central limit is easy to miss. New subscriptions include zero downtime deployments, but Forge's FAQ says they work on one server only. Deploying the same project to multiple servers still needs Envoyer. That adds another subscription and another deployment tool to evaluate, even though Forge itself can manage the whole fleet.

Count deployment targets per project, rather than counting all servers in the account. An agency with independent sites on separate machines has a different requirement from an application serving requests across several machines. Forge can be excellent value for the former while its included deployment workflow falls short for the latter. Unlimited server management does not resolve that distinction.

Envoyer remains maintained for the foreseeable future. Forge has a migration tool for Envoyer sites, but it is limited to a single server. Moving a project through that tool does not turn a deployment across several servers into an included Forge capability. Our Forge versus Envoyer deployment guide explains why the products still overlap without replacing each other completely.

Infrastructure details also deserve attention. Custom VPS requires fresh Ubuntu 22.04 or 24.04, root SSH access and curl. It is not a way to adopt any existing production machine without preparation. Laravel VPS is billed in 1 hour blocks, and mail ports 25, 465 and 587 are blocked. Check outbound email requirements before choosing that hosting route.

Finally, a server panel does not remove the need for an operations owner. Decide who handles failed jobs, restores data and investigates capacity problems. If nobody can take that responsibility, the relevant comparison is a managed platform. Our Laravel Cloud versus Forge guide covers that change in responsibility.

Laravel Forge vs other server panels on price

These are monthly panel subscriptions for externally rented servers, excluding the infrastructure bill. Each cell uses the least expensive listed plan that covers the server count. The table compares capacity, not equivalent deployment features, support or team access.

Panel1 server5 servers10 servers
Laravel Forge$12 Hobby$19 Growth$19 Growth
Ploi$10 Basic$10 Basic$16 Pro
RunCloud$9 Essentials$19 Professional$19 Professional
DeployManage$59 Starter$129 Growth$129 Growth

Ploi Basic covers 5 servers, Pro covers 10, and Unlimited costs $36. RunCloud Essentials covers 1 server, Professional covers 50, and Business costs $49 for 100 with atomic deployments. The cheaper capacity tier is not necessarily the deployment tier you need.

DeployManage Starter covers 3 servers and 2 seats for $59. Growth is $129 for 10 servers and 10 seats; Business is $299 with unlimited servers. Yearly billing is half price, displayed as $29, $64 and $149 per month respectively. Zero downtime and push to deploy are Growth and Business features, so Starter is not the atomic deployment comparison.

DeployManage costs more than Forge at every fleet size. Its case rests on releases across several servers, team seats and a shared deploy log for agencies. Laravel Cloud belongs in a separate category, with plans at $5, $20 and $200 plus usage. It is a managed platform rather than a panel subscription for the same servers.

Who should buy Laravel Forge

Buy Forge if you are a Laravel developer who wants a reasonably priced panel, accepts responsibility for the underlying server and usually deploys each project to a single machine. Hobby suits an external server, while Growth removes that external server limit without a steep subscription increase.

A team lead renewing an established account should start by checking what is actually missing. If deployments already fit, the provider choices work and colleagues have the access they need, changing panels may create work without solving a problem. Confirm organization billing, permissions and support requirements before selecting the tier.

Agencies with many independent client servers should give Forge serious consideration. A larger server count does not automatically justify a more expensive panel. Our Laravel hosting guide for agencies helps frame the decision around client isolation, operational ownership and how the team releases changes.

Who should pick something else

Choose another setup when a project spans several servers and you want the panel to handle its zero downtime release. DeployManage Growth and Business ship the same atomic release to several servers in a site's fleet, keep 5 releases with one click rollback, and give teammates a shared deploy log. That is the concrete reason to consider the higher fee.

DeployManage provisions on DigitalOcean, Hetzner, Vultr, Linode and AWS, and supports any Ubuntu 24.04 server. Its deployment workflow avoids adding a second Envoyer subscription for this use case. Compare the Envoyer alternative for fleet releases against your current process, including what happens when a release needs reversing.

Before moving a client application, rehearse a release and a rollback with the people who will use the panel. Check background workers, shared files and database changes as well as the web response. An atomic code release does not make a destructive database change reversible. Agree on who owns the decision to roll back and where colleagues will find the deployment history.

Every account starts with a one-time demo covering 1 server, 1 site and 1 deploy, with no card. Use it to inspect the workflow before choosing a paid tier. Agencies that host client apps have one more easy win here. When a migration goes through and the client never notices a thing, that is the moment to ask for a public review, and customer review software turns the request into a two minute job.

If price is the only problem, Ploi or RunCloud can cost less for the smaller fleets shown above. If server maintenance is the problem, evaluate a managed platform. Keep the decision tied to the missing capability rather than assuming a different panel solves every hosting concern.

Compare DeployManage plans and deployment limits with the release process your team needs, then read the Laravel Forge alternative comparison before paying for a move.

Ready to stop managing servers by hand? DeployManage provisions, deploys and monitors your fleet from one dashboard.

Get started

Frequently asked questions

Does Laravel Forge have a free trial?

No free trial or free plan is listed on the Forge pricing page read in October 2026. Hobby starts at $12 monthly, with server costs separate. The page has monthly and annual billing options, so check the selected billing period and the plan limits before paying.

Is Laravel Forge good for beginners?

Forge can be a sensible starting point for a Laravel developer who wants help managing servers and deployments. It still requires someone to understand the application and take responsibility for operations, backups and recovery. If you want to avoid owning server maintenance altogether, compare a managed platform such as Laravel Cloud before buying a panel.

Can Laravel Forge deploy to multiple servers with zero downtime?

Not through its included zero downtime deployment feature. Forge's FAQ limits that workflow to one server and says Envoyer is still needed to deploy a project to multiple servers. Envoyer remains maintained for the foreseeable future. Forge's Envoyer migration tool also applies only to sites on a single server.

Does Laravel Forge host my server?

Forge can manage servers with supported providers or offer its own Laravel VPS servers, which run on DigitalOcean infrastructure. Laravel VPS has an integrated shared terminal for SSH collaboration and is billed in 1 hour blocks. Prices for individual server sizes are not published publicly, so obtain the infrastructure quote separately from the Forge subscription.

Is Laravel Forge cheaper than Ploi or RunCloud?

Not at every server count. For an external server, Forge Hobby is $12 monthly, compared with Ploi Basic at $10 and RunCloud Essentials at $9. At 10 servers, Forge Growth is $19, Ploi Pro is $16 and RunCloud Professional is $19. Compare deployment features separately because the cheapest capacity plan may omit the workflow you need.

When is DeployManage worth paying more than Forge?

DeployManage is worth considering when an agency needs the same atomic release across several servers, team seats and a shared deploy log. Growth and Business include zero downtime and push to deploy, with 5 retained releases and one click rollback. It costs more than Forge at every fleet size, so the justification is the deployment workflow rather than a lower panel bill.

Does Laravel Forge work with Azure and Google Cloud?

Yes, through Custom VPS rather than direct server creation. You create the machine first, and Forge manages it afterward. Custom VPS needs fresh Ubuntu 22.04 or 24.04, root SSH access and curl. This route is useful when the provider is already decided, but it requires preparing a suitable server before connecting Forge.

Related

Provision and deploy from one dashboard.

Connect a provider and ship your first zero-downtime deploy in minutes.

Get started Pricing

One-time demo, no credit card required.