SpinupWP vs RunCloud Pricing, RunCloud vs SpinupWP Cost for WordPress Agencies

The short answer

RunCloud is cheaper than SpinupWP at every fleet size: $9 against $12 for one server, $19 against $59 for ten servers, and $49 against about $118 for twenty servers with five people, because RunCloud charges a flat plan fee while SpinupWP adds a fee for every server. SpinupWP is WordPress only and gives unlimited staging and longer backup retention; RunCloud also runs other PHP apps and puts atomic deploys and 10 team seats on its $49 Business plan. Agencies whose fleet includes Laravel or Node.js sites need a general panel instead, such as DeployManage from $59 a month.

Skip the manual setup. DeployManage provisions your server and ships zero-downtime deploys on any cloud.

Get started

SpinupWP and RunCloud both install and manage WordPress on a server you rent from DigitalOcean, Vultr, Hetzner, AWS or similar, and both charge a monthly panel fee on top of that server. They price very differently, though. SpinupWP charges per server on a sliding ladder, RunCloud charges per plan with a server cap, and that difference decides which one is cheaper for your agency far more than any feature list does. Every figure below comes from the two vendors' own pricing pages, read in September 2026.

SpinupWP vs RunCloud pricing at a glance

RunCloud is cheaper at every fleet size we priced: $9 for one server against SpinupWP's $12, and $19 for up to 50 servers, where SpinupWP reaches $59 at ten servers and $99 at twenty. SpinupWP narrows the gap only at one server, and it gives you WordPress specific tooling RunCloud splits across plans.

PlanMonthly priceServersTeamNotable limits
SpinupWP Essentials$12 for the first server1, then extra servers on a ladderSingle user1 daily backup snapshot per site
SpinupWP Advanced$19 for the first server1, then extra servers on a ladder$2 per extra user4 daily, 4 weekly and 4 monthly snapshots per site
RunCloud Essentials$9 ($90 a year)1Not listed1 staging environment, 2 GB backup storage
RunCloud Professional$19 ($190 a year)Up to 50Not listed10 staging environments, 10 GB backup storage
RunCloud Business$49 ($490 a year)Up to 10010 seats includedAtomic deployment, WAF, API, 30 GB backup storage
RunCloud Enterprise$399 ($2,394 a year)Up to 50050 seats includedUp to 5 workspaces, 100 GB backup storage

SpinupWP includes unlimited sites and unlimited staging sites on both plans and offers a 7 day trial with no card. RunCloud includes unlimited web applications on every plan, and its pricing page advertises two months free on yearly billing.

How much does SpinupWP cost for more than one server?

Each extra SpinupWP server costs less than the one before: servers two and three are $8 each on Essentials ($10 on Advanced), then $5 each up to six, $4 each up to twenty, $3 up to forty, $2 up to sixty and $1 after that. SpinupWP's own pricing calculator uses that ladder, which is where its "as low as $1 per additional server" line comes from.

Added up, that gives these monthly totals on Essentials and Advanced: 1 server $12 and $19, 3 servers $28 and $39, 5 servers $38 and $49, 10 servers $59 and $70, 20 servers $99 and $110, 40 servers $159 and $170, 100 servers $239 and $250. The Advanced premium stays at a flat $11 from the fourth server on, because only the second and third servers are priced differently between the plans.

How much does RunCloud cost?

RunCloud costs $9 a month for one server, $19 for up to 50 servers, $49 for up to 100 servers with team seats and atomic deployment, and $399 for up to 500 servers. Unlike SpinupWP, the price does not grow with each server inside a plan, so a fleet of 12 servers costs the same $19 as a fleet of 3.

The catch is feature gating. Atomic (zero downtime) deployment, the ModSecurity web application firewall, Cloudflare DNS integration, the RunCloud API and the 10 included team seats all sit on Business at $49. An agency that needs any one of them should compare against $49, not $19.

SpinupWP vs RunCloud cost for a WordPress agency, worked out

For a typical agency with 10 servers and a few developers, RunCloud Business at $49 costs less than SpinupWP Advanced at about $74 and adds atomic deploys; RunCloud Professional at $19 is cheapest if one person runs everything. Here is the same fleet priced both ways, panel fees only, since the server bill is identical.

FleetSpinupWPRunCloudCheaper
1 server, 1 person$12 Essentials$9 EssentialsRunCloud by $3
3 servers, 1 person$28 Essentials$19 ProfessionalRunCloud by $9
10 servers, 1 person$59 Essentials$19 ProfessionalRunCloud by $40
10 servers, 3 people$74 Advanced ($70 plus 2 users at $2)$49 Business (10 seats)RunCloud by $25
20 servers, 5 people$118 Advanced ($110 plus 4 users at $2)$49 BusinessRunCloud by $69
60 servers, 5 people$218 Advanced ($210 plus 4 users at $2)$49 Business (up to 100 servers)RunCloud by $169

The 60 server SpinupWP figure is $170 for forty servers plus twenty more at $2 each. We assumed the team needs separate logins, which RunCloud includes from Business; if you share one login, RunCloud Professional at $19 covers up to 50 servers and the gap is wider still. Yearly billing lowers RunCloud further, to $190 or $490 a year.

Is SpinupWP better than RunCloud for WordPress?

SpinupWP is the more WordPress focused of the two, and some agencies pay its higher price for that; RunCloud is broader and cheaper. SpinupWP only hosts WordPress, configures full page caching for it out of the box, gives unlimited staging sites on both plans, and on Advanced keeps 4 daily, 4 weekly and 4 monthly backup snapshots per site. RunCloud runs any PHP application alongside WordPress, caps staging at 1 environment on Essentials and 10 on Professional, and keeps its WordPress Toolkit (Canvas, Magic Login) on Business.

If every client site is WordPress and your team values backup retention and unlimited staging more than the monthly fee, SpinupWP Advanced is a reasonable purchase. If the fleet includes a Laravel app, a custom PHP site or a client portal, SpinupWP simply cannot host it and RunCloud can.

Does SpinupWP or RunCloud have zero downtime deployments?

RunCloud has atomic, zero downtime deployment on its Business plan and above; SpinupWP's push to deploy pulls the new code into the live site and then runs your script, with no release directories to roll back to. For theme and plugin updates on brochure sites that is usually fine. For a WooCommerce store or a site with custom code under active development, a half deployed release during a busy hour is exactly the failure atomic releases prevent.

Neither panel watches your sites from outside the server. A panel agent running on the same machine cannot tell you that the machine itself is unreachable, so whichever you choose, add external uptime monitoring for each client site and route the alerts into an on-call rotation, so a down server wakes the right person instead of an unread inbox.

SpinupWP vs RunCloud for agencies with Laravel or Node.js sites

Once an agency hosts more than WordPress, SpinupWP drops out and RunCloud handles PHP but not Node.js; that mixed fleet is where a general server panel earns its higher fee. DeployManage runs WordPress, Laravel, Symfony and Node.js sites on servers it creates in your own Hetzner, DigitalOcean, AWS, Vultr or Linode account, and on Growth and Business it ships every git push as an atomic release across several servers at once.

It is not the cheap option, and a pure WordPress agency should not pick it on price. Starter is $59 a month for 3 servers and 2 members and does not include atomic releases; Growth is $129 for 10 servers and 10 members; Business is $299 with no limits. Against the 10 server, 3 person row above, that is $129 versus $49 for RunCloud Business and $74 for SpinupWP Advanced. The fee buys one panel for WordPress and application servers, 10 seats with an audit log of every deploy, and releases that land on every server together. If that is the job, our WordPress VPS control panel for agencies page shows the setup, and the RunCloud alternative and SpinupWP alternative pages compare each panel with DeployManage in more depth.

How to switch between SpinupWP and RunCloud without downtime

Do not try to connect a server managed by one panel to the other. Both expect to own the Nginx, PHP and user layout they created. Build a new server with the panel you are moving to, add each site, copy the files and database, and test through a hosts file entry. Lower the DNS TTL to 300 seconds a day ahead, then on switch day put the old site in maintenance mode, run a final database export and import, and change the record. Move a few client sites per batch, keep the old server for a week, then delete it. If you are also weighing managed hosting against a panel, our Cloudways vs RunCloud comparison prices that option the same way.

Ready to stop managing servers by hand? DeployManage provisions, deploys and monitors your fleet from one dashboard.

Get started

Frequently asked questions

Is RunCloud cheaper than SpinupWP?

Yes, at every fleet size we priced. One server costs $9 on RunCloud and $12 on SpinupWP. Ten servers cost $19 on RunCloud Professional and $59 on SpinupWP Essentials, because SpinupWP charges for each extra server while RunCloud's plan covers up to 50.

How much does SpinupWP cost per server?

The first server is $12 on Essentials or $19 on Advanced. Servers two and three cost $8 each on Essentials or $10 on Advanced, then $5 each up to six, $4 up to twenty, $3 up to forty, $2 up to sixty and $1 after that.

Does RunCloud have a free plan?

No. RunCloud's cheapest plan is Essentials at $9 a month for one server, and its pricing page offers a free trial on each plan. SpinupWP likewise has no free plan and offers a 7 day trial without a card.

Which is better for a WordPress agency, SpinupWP or RunCloud?

RunCloud for most agencies on price, especially from three servers up or when the team needs seats and atomic deploys, which come together on the $49 Business plan. SpinupWP suits WordPress only agencies that value unlimited staging sites and longer backup retention over the monthly fee.

Can SpinupWP host Laravel or other PHP apps?

No. SpinupWP is built for WordPress only. RunCloud hosts any PHP application next to WordPress. For fleets that also include Node.js apps, a general panel such as DeployManage runs WordPress, Laravel and Node.js on the same servers.

Related

Provision and deploy from one dashboard.

Connect a provider and ship your first zero-downtime deploy in minutes.

Get started Pricing

One-time demo, no credit card required.